Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk
1428 Pelham St, Fonthill, ON L0S 1E0, Canada
Do you own this clinic? Claim your free listing
This profile is unverified. Information is sourced from public directories and may be inaccurate. Please confirm details with the clinic directly.
This practice is currently unable to accept new Denzy patients.

Preview

Preview

Preview


About the Clinic
Pelham Hills Dentistry is a general dental clinic led by Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk, DDS. Established in 1977 as Dr. Ken Sawatzky Dentistry, the practice emphasizes patient-centered, preventive care in a comfortable and non-judgmental environment.
Highlights
- CBCT 3D imaging
- nitrous oxide sedation
- multilingual dentist
- free consultations
- same-day emergency appointments
Amenities
Nitrous oxide sedation offered for anxiety, children, and longer treatments.
Languages
EnglishUkrainianRussianPolish
Our Dentists
Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk
Dentist · 2 yrs experience
Earned DDS degrees from Danylo Halytsky Lviv National Medical University and Western University. Offers comprehensive exams, restorative and cosmetic treatments, implantology, and extractions.
Dr. Mark Saric
Dentist
Earned a Bachelor's Degree in Chemistry from Canisius College and DDS from University at Buffalo. Professional interests include crown and bridge prosthodontics, cosmetic dentistry, and pediatric dentistry.
Dr. Ryan Modafferi
Dentist
Earned a Bachelor of Science in Medical Sciences from Brock University and DDS from the University of Toronto. Professional interests include esthetic dentistry and TMJ disorders.
Sue
Dental Hygienist
Registered Dental Hygienist practising dental hygiene since 1993 and working in the dental field since 1986.
Rachel
Dental Hygienist
Registered Dental Hygienist who joined Pelham Hills Dentistry in 2023. Graduated from Niagara College's Dental Hygiene program in 2023.
Lisa
Dental Hygienist
Registered Dental Hygienist who completed Dental Assisting and Dental Hygiene Programs at Niagara College in 2014. Has over 10 years of experience in dental hygiene.
Alexis
Dental Hygienist
Registered Dental Hygienist since 2017 who completed Dental Assisting and Dental Hygiene programs at Niagara College.
Clinic Hours
Closed| Monday | 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Tuesday | 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Thursday | 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Friday | 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM |
Services
Payment & Insurance
Payment & Fees
Direct billing to insuranceYes
Insurances accepted
CDCP
Private
ManulifeSun LifeCanada LifeBlue CrossDesjardinsGreen ShieldIndustrial AllianceBenecaidChambers of Commerce Group Insurance PlanClaimSecureCowan Insurance GroupEmpire LifeEquitable Life of CanadaGlobal Benefits+64 more
Patient Reviews
4.7
71 verified reviews
565
41
30
20
15
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk accept the Canada Dental Care Plan (CDCP)?
Yes - Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk accepts CDCP. Bring your CDCP member card and government-issued ID to your first visit, and the clinic will confirm your coverage before treatment.
What insurances does Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk accept?
Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk accepts Manulife, Sun Life, Canada Life, Blue Cross, Desjardins, Green Shield, Industrial Alliance, Benecaid, Chambers of Commerce Group Insurance Plan, ClaimSecure, Cowan Insurance Group, Empire Life, Equitable Life of Canada, Global Benefits, GroupSource, Guard.me, HealthSource Plus, Johnston Group, Manion Wilkins & Associates, MDM Insurance Services, Morcare, NexgenRx, RBC Insurance, SSQ Financial Group, The Benefits Trust, Co-operators, OTIP - Ontario Teachers Insurance Plan, AGA Financial Group, Boilermakers National, Calgary Pipe Trades, Campus Trust, Canadian Elevator Industry Welfare, Coughlin & Associates, Electrical Industry Benefit Trust Fund, First Canadian Health, Group Health, Group Medical Services, Ironworkers Benefit Trust Fund, Maximum Benefit, People Corporation, Quikcard, RWAM Insurance, Segic, Sirius Benefits, Wawanesa, Beneva, Assumption Life, TELUS AdjudiCare, TELUS Health, GroupHEALTH Benefit Solutions, Simply Benefits, Humania Assurance, UV Insurance, PBAS Group, Canadian Benefit Providers (CBP), Johnson Insurance / belairdirect, National Life of Canada, Benefits by Design (BBD) Inc., Beneplan, Convyta Partners, Youngs-Ten Star, Automated Administration Services Inc. (AASI), SES Benefits, CDSPI (Canadian Dentists Insurance Program), Securian Canada, PolicyMe, Expeiror Financial Group Inc., Groupe Premier Medical, Ontario Ironworkers, Express Scripts Canada (ESI Canada), Atlantic Blue Cross, Manitoba Blue Cross, Medavie Blue Cross, Ontario Blue Cross, Pacific Blue Cross, Saskatchewan Blue Cross, Alberta School Employee Benefit Plan (ASEBP), Alberta Carpenters Trust Fund, and CDCP - Canadian Dental Care Plan, and offers direct billing so you only pay your portion.
What are Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk's hours?
Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk is open Monday (08:00 – 17:00), Tuesday (10:00 – 19:00), Wednesday (08:00 – 17:00), Thursday (08:00 – 17:00), Friday (08:00 – 12:00). Hours may vary on holidays - book online anytime with Denzy.
What services does Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk offer?
Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk offers Checkup & Cleanings, Dental X-rays, Fillings, Tooth Extractions, Wisdom tooth Extraction, Root Canal, and Crowns. Book your appointment online through Denzy.
Where is Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk located?
Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk is located at 1428 Pelham St, Fonthill, ON L0S 1E0, Canada
Does Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk offer emergency dental care?
Yes - Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk offers emergency dental services. If you need an emergency dentist in Pelham, book an urgent appointment online through Denzy.
What languages are spoken at Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk?
The team at Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk speaks English, Ukrainian, Russian, and Polish.
How do I book an appointment at Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk?
You can request an appointment at Pelham Hills Dentistry, Dr. Bohdan Hrynyk online through Denzy in minutes - no phone calls needed. Click the "Request Appointment" button today.
This practice is currently unable to accept new Denzy patients.




